You are here

2019 Workshops and collaboration meetings

EUTOPIA-1: First meeting of the European Topology interdisciplinary Initiative

05 Feb 2019 to 08 Feb 2019

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Raffaello Potestio (UniTn - Physics Dept.)

Precision measurements of the strong coupling constant

11 Feb 2019 to 15 Feb 2019

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

David d’Enterria (CERN)
Stefan Kluth (Max-Planck-Institute for Physics / Werner-Heisenberg-Institute (MPP))

Precise beta decay calculations for searches for new physics

08 Apr 2019 to 12 Apr 2019

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Daniel Phillips (Ohio University)
Doron Gazit (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
Alejandro Garcia (University of Washington)

Atomic nuclei as laboratories for BSM physics

15 Apr 2019 to 19 Apr 2019

Poster Program Timetable Website

Organizers

Ronald Fernando Garcia Ruiz (CERN)
Jason Holt (TRIUMF - Vancouver)
Teppei Katori (Queen Mary University of London)
Vincenzo Cirigliano (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
Stefano Gandolfi (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Continuum Functional Methods for QCD at New Generation Facilities

07 May 2019 to 10 May 2019

Timetable Website

Organizers

Joannis Papavassiliou (Universidad de Valencia)
Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)
Daniele Binosi (ECT*)
Lei Chang (Nankai University)

SN neutrinos at the crossroads: astrophysics, oscillations, and detection

13 May 2019 to 17 May 2019

Poster Timetable Website

Organizers

Alessandro Mirizzi (University of Bari)
Basudeb Dasgupta (Tata Institute for Fundamental Research)

Challenges to Transport Theory for Heavy-Ion Collisions

20 May 2019 to 24 May 2019

Poster Website

Organizers

Hermann Wolter (University of Munich)
Akira Ono (Tohoku University)
Pavel Danielewicz (MSU & NSCL)
Jun Xu (SINAP - CAS)
Maria Colonna (INFN-LNS)

Neutrini and nuclei, challenges and opportunities for nuclear theory

27 May 2019 to 31 May 2019

Poster Website

Organizers

Saori Pastore (Washington University)
Alessandro Lovato (INFN - TIFPA)
Juan Nieves (Instituto de Fisica Corpuscular - CSIC & Universidad de Valencia)
Noemi Rocco (Argonne National Laboratory & Fermilab)

Testing and Improving Models of Neutrino Nucleus Interactions in Generators

03 Jun 2019 to 07 Jun 2019

Timetable Website

Organizers

Maria Barbaro (Università di Torino)
Natalie Jachowicz (Ghent University)
Callum Wilkinson (University of Bern)
Kevin McFarland (University of Rochester)
Federico Sanchez Nieto (Université de Genève)
Gabriel Perdue (Fermi National Laboratory)

High-energy physics at ultra-cold temperatures

10 Jun 2019 to 14 Jun 2019

Timetable Website

Organizers

Alejandro Bermudez Carballo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)
Gert Aarts (Swansea University (UK))
Maciej Lewenstein (Institute of Photonic Sciences (ICFO))

Antiproton-nucleus interactions and related phenomena

17 Jun 2019 to 21 Jun 2019

Poster Website

Organizers

Jaume Carbonell (IPN/Orsay - CEA/IRFU)
Eberhard Widmann (Stefan Meyer Institute)
Ulf-G. Meißner (University of Bonn - Forschungszentrum Jülich)
Alexandre Obertelli (TU Darmstadt)

Nuclear and astrophysics aspects for the rapid neutron capture process in the era of multimessenger observations

01 Jul 2019 to 05 Jul 2019

Website

Organizers

Stephane Goriely (Université Libre de Bruxelles)
Olivier Sorlin (GANIL - CEA/DSMCNRS/ IN2P3)
Alfredo Estrade (Central Michigan University)
Anu Kankainen (University of Jyvaskyla)
Ann-Cecilie Larsen (University of Oslo)

Progress and Challenges in Neutrinoless Double Beta Decay

15 Jul 2019 to 19 Jul 2019

Website

Organizers

Javier Menendez (Center for Nuclear Study - University of Tokyo)
Amy Nicholson (University of North Carolina)
Saori Pastore (Washington University)
Andre Walker-Loud (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Emanuele Mereghetti (Los Alamos National Laboratory)

Simulating gravitation and cosmology in condensed matter and optical systems

22 Jul 2019 to 25 Jul 2019

Website

Organizers

Massimiliano Rinaldi (Universita' di Trento)
Roberto Balbinot (Universita' di Bologna)
Riccardo Sturani (IIP - UFRN)
Iacopo Carusotto (INO-CNR BEC Center)

RMT in Sub-Atomic Physics and Beyond

05 Aug 2019 to 09 Aug 2019

Timetable Website

Organizers

Kim Splittorff (Niels Bohr Institute)
Tilo Wettig (University of Regensburg)
Mario Kieburg (The University of Melbourne)

Light clusters in nuclei and nuclear matter: Nuclear structure and decay, heavy ion collisions, and astrophysics

02 Sep 2019 to 06 Sep 2019

Website

Organizers

David Blaschke (Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics - JINR Dubna)
Gerd Roepke (Universitaet Rostock)
Peter Schuck (Université Paris-Sud - IN2P3/CNRS - Orsay)
Hisashi Horiuchi (RCNP - Osaka University)

LFC19: Strong dynamics for physics within and beyond the Standard Model at LHC and Future Colliders

09 Sep 2019 to 13 Sep 2019

Website

Organizers

Roberto Tenchini (INFN Pisa)
Gennaro Corcella (INFN Frascati)
Stefano Moretti (University of Southampton)
Stefania De Curtis (INFN Firenze)
Marcel Vos (Universidad de Valencia)
Giulia Pancheri (INFN Frascati)

FRGIM - Functional and Renormalization-Group methods

16 Sep 2019 to 20 Sep 2019

Website

Organizers

Luca Zambelli (University of Jena)
Roberto Percacci (SISSA)
Andrea Trombettoni (CNR Trieste)
Alfio Bonanno (Inaf Catania)
Gian Paolo Vacca (INFN Bologna)

Diquark Correlations in Hadron Physics: Origin, Impact and Evidence

23 Sep 2019 to 27 Sep 2019

Organizers

Bogdan Wojtsekhowski (Jefferson Lab)
Jorge Segovia (Institut de Física d'Altes Energies (IFAE) and Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology (BIST) Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona)
Jacopo Ferreti (Yale University)
Craig Roberts (Argonne National Laboratory)
Elena Santopinto (INFN-GE)

Open Quantum Systems: From atomic nuclei to ultracold atoms and quantum optics

30 Sep 2019 to 04 Oct 2019

Organizers

Hans-Werner Hammer (TU Darmstadt)
Petr Navratil (TRIUMF)
Alexandra Gade (Michigan State University)
Maxim Efremov (Ulm University)
Mario Gattobigio (Universite de Nice-Sophia Antipolis)

Universal physics in Many-Body Quantum Systems – From Atoms to Quarks

07 Oct 2019 to 11 Oct 2019

Organizers

Hans-Werner Hammer (TU Darmstadt)
Atsushi Hosaka (Osaka University)
Emiko Hiyama (Kyushu/RIKEN)
Sebastian Koenig (TU Darmstadt)
Makoto Oka (JAEA)
Philipp Gubler (JAEA)

The first compact star merger event – Implications for nuclear and particle physics

14 Oct 2019 to 18 Oct 2019

Organizers

David Blaschke (Bogoliubov Laboratory of Theoretical Physics - JINR Dubna)
Monica Colpi (Department of Physics G. Occhialini - University of Milano Bicocca)
Tobias Fischer (University of Wroclaw)
David Radice (Princeton University)

STRANEX: Recent progress and perspectives in STRANge EXotic atoms studies and related topics

21 Oct 2019 to 25 Oct 2019

Organizers

Catalina Curceanu (LNF – INFN Frascati)
Angels Ramos (University of Barcelona)
Jiri Mares (Nuclear Physics Institute - Rez/Prague)
Shinji Okada (RIKEN)
Johann Zmeskal (Stefan Meyer Institute)

Flavour Lattice Averaging Group (FLAG) collaboration meeting

11 Nov 2019 to 15 Nov 2019

Organizers

Stephen Sharpe (University of Washington)
Urs Wenger (University of Bern)
Gilberto Colangelo (University of Bern)
Andreas Jüttner (University of Southampton)
Shoji Hashimoto (KEK Tsukuba)

Advances in many-body theories: from first principle methods to quantum computing and machine learning

18 Nov 2019 to 22 Nov 2019

Organizers

Gaute Hagen (Oak Ridge National Laboratory/The University of Tennessee)
Morten Hjorth-Jensen (Michigan State University (USA))
Stefano Gandolfi (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
David Jarvis Dean (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Jason Holt (TRIUMF - Vancouver)
Thomas Papenbrock (University of Tennessee & Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
Martin Savage (INT & University of Washington)